banner

MENU

Coming Events


map
Sun 3 Jul 8:00 am
2022 Sydney Metropolitan Turkey Trot
George Bell Pavilion, Castle Hill Showground, Castle Hill

map
Sun 3 Jul 9:30 am
“The Range” (Killingworth) - “Contours & Compass” training event
“The Range” (Killingworth)

map
Sun 3 Jul 10:00 am
Interclub #5 - Albury-Wodonga
Goombargana
Sun 3 Jul 10:00 am
2022 Bush Series #5 Orange Botanic Gardens
Orange Botanic Gardens, Hill Street, Orange

map
Wed 6 Jul 1:00 pm
Orienteering NSW Junior Training Camp
Bonny Hills, Port Macquarie.

map
Sat 9 Jul 1:00 pm
2022 NSW State League #10
Mackillop College, Lochinvar Pl, Port Macquarie.

map
Sun 10 Jul 9:30 am
2022 NSW State League #11
Broken Bago State Forest, Tallowwood Ave, Wauchope.
Wed 13 Jul 5:30 pm
Moonlight Madness #3
Shrimptons Creek

map
Sun 17 Jul 9:30 am
Leichhardt ultrasprint
Pioneers Memorial Park, Norton Street, Leichhardt
Sun 17 Jul 9:30 am
Newcastle Bush 2022 OY #5
Red Gum Ridges.

NSW All Schools Team

Generously supported by
the Carbine Club of NSW
Carbine Club NSW

The NSW Schools Team, known as "The Carbines", is selected annually to represent NSW at the Australian All Schools Orienteering Championships. The Championships are conducted mid-week during the Australian Orienteering Championships Carnival which is held in late September and early October each year. The Championships rotate around the Australian states.

Sadly, the 2020 and 2021 titles were cancelled due to the covid outbreaks in several states.

You can read the report on the 2021 team here.

Jenny Enderby (Newcastle) is the manager and Bjorn Mella (Newcastle) is the coach.

In 2019, NSW won the schools trophy for the first time since 2002!

Each year the NSW team stays together for the week and also stays with the squads from other states. All the teams race hard all week but also enjoy some social time and recreation.

The NSW Schools team comprises up to six runners in each of four classes as follows:

1. Junior girls (W15) - girls aged 15 and under;

2. Senior girls (W16+) - girls aged 16 or older;

3. Junior boys (M15) - boys aged 15 and under; and

4. Senior boys (M16+) - boys aged 16 and older.

 

2022 Team

Selection races for the 2022 NSW Schools Team were the Armidale State League weekend (April 9-10) and the QB III weekend in Wagga (June 11-13). Rob Bennett, Toby Wilson and Michele Dawson are the selectors. The Australian All Schools Orienteering Championships comprises two days of individual racing and one day of relays. The racing is a highlight on the Australian Orienteering calendar and the relays particularly are always fantastic for spectators.

The 2022 team is:

Junior Girls: Rebecca Craig (NC), Lilja Lehtonen (GO), Maggie Mackay (UR) and Savanna Sweeney (WH)
 
Junior Boys: Lachlan Coady (WH), Alton Freeman (BF), Curtis Pepper (BN), Rory Sheddon (SH) and Alex Woolford (BB)
 
Senior Girls: Erika Enderby (NC), Mikayla Enderby (NC), Eszter Kocsik (GO) and Nea Shingler (BF)
 
Senior Boys: Alvin Craig (NC), Oliver Freeman (BF), Cooper Horley (GO), Oskar Mella (NC), Jamie Woolford (BB) and Sam Woolford (BB)
 

The 2021 virtual team was: Junior Girls: Rebecca Craig (NC), Erika Enderby (NC), Lilja Lehtonen (GO), Maggie Mackay (UR), Lyra Simpson (BF), Savanna Sweeney (WH) Senior Girls (16+): Julia Barbour (BF), Louise Barbour (BF), Mikayla Enderby (NC), Nea Shingler (BF) Junior Boys: Lachlan Coady (WH), Cooper Horley (GO), Will Kay (WH), Alex Woolford (BB) Senior Boys (16+): Oliver Freeman (BF), Clyde McGhee (BN), Oskar Mella (NC), Jamie Woolford (BB), Sam Woolford (BB), Oscar Woolford (BB)

Our junior reps have generated press coverage in the Newcastle Star and St George Leader.

Highlights of the NSW Australian All Schools team in action in 2012

Highlights of the NSW Australian All Schools team in action in 2010

The squad has enjoyed much success over the years and has generated many of the country's elite orienteers.

Orienteering NSW thanks the Carbine Club for its generous annual donation that helps subsidise the cost for team members' families.